History of IMPULS Medical Institute
The history of IMPULS Medical Institute is closely connected with the need to train highly qualified personnel for the healthcare system of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
From Clinic to Educational Institution
In 2018, a multidisciplinary private clinic “Impuls” was established in the Naryn district of Namangan region. Its primary goal was to provide patients with high-quality and modern medical services.
However, the COVID-19 pandemic, which affected the entire world, soon became a serious challenge for all healthcare systems. Despite the selfless efforts of the clinic’s medical staff to assist patients under difficult pandemic conditions, a lack of resources and a shortage of qualified personnel significantly complicated this process.
It became evident that similar problems existed across many medical institutions and that the shortage of professional specialists was systemic in nature. Consequently, the leadership of the “Impuls” clinic concluded that for the sustainable development of healthcare in the future, greater emphasis should be placed on training qualified medical professionals.
The Idea of Establishing the Institute
In 2019, in order to address the shortage of medical doctors, an initiative was launched to establish a dedicated medical institute. As part of the preparatory work, advanced international educational models were studied, and the experiences of medical education systems in Europe, Asia, and the United States were analyzed.
Based on these studies, it was decided to structure the institute’s educational system in accordance with international standards, including the requirements of the United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE). To implement these objectives, qualified specialists were invited, and a large-scale, multi-year preparatory process was initiated.
Official Opening of the Institute
After several years of focused efforts, in 2022, on the basis of License No. 047559 issued by the State Inspectorate for Quality Control in Education under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the private higher education institution “Impuls Medical Institute” was officially opened in Namangan region.
It became the first and only private higher medical educational institution in the region.
The institute has introduced a modern medical education system that integrates strong theoretical knowledge with practical clinical skills. Currently, branches operate in Namangan and Chirchik, where approximately 2,000 students study across three programs: General Medicine, Dentistry, and Pediatrics.
The educational process is aimed at training highly qualified specialists and is continuously improved in line with international standards.