In 2024, he was awarded the prestigious Pierre Fauchard Academy Medal (USA). In 2015, he won the national competition “Most Active Young Specialist,” and in 2013, he received the “O‘zbekiston belgisi” honorary badge.
Alisher Salimovich Khamdamov
Rector of the Chirchik Branch of the Institute
Alisher Salimovich Khamdamov is an experienced academic leader with a strong track record in advancing international cooperation in higher education, establishing academic partnerships, supporting research activities, and improving institutional governance.
He completed his Bachelor’s degree (2004–2008) and Master’s degree (2011) at the Tashkent Automobile and Road Institute. From 2014 to 2016, he worked as a Researcher at Southwest Jiaotong University (China), where he actively participated in international research collaboration, joint projects, and academic exchange programs.
In 2023, he earned his PhD from the prestigious University of Electronic Science and Technology of China. In 2024, he was awarded the Doctor of Science (DSc) degree in Economics.
Throughout his career, he has enhanced his professional expertise through training and academic engagements in Germany, China, Malaysia, Indonesia, and other countries, gaining substantial international scientific and practical experience.
Over the years, he has served in higher education institutions as an Assistant Lecturer, Specialist at the International Office, Head of the International Office, and Assistant Professor. During this period, he played a key role in systematizing international relations, expanding foreign partnerships, promoting academic mobility, and strengthening institutional international integration.
His public sector experience includes positions at the Investment and Foreign Trade Department and the Regional Innovation Development Department of Navoi Region, where he worked on attracting investments, developing international projects, and supporting their commercialization.
At the “El-Yurt Umidi” Foundation under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, he served as Head of Department, contributing to the establishment of academic relations with leading global universities, coordination of scholarship programs, and organization of international protocol services.
Currently, he serves as the Rector of the Impuls Medical Institute, Chirchik Branch, where he leads systematic efforts to enhance international integration, strengthen research capacity, improve educational quality, and implement modern management mechanisms. In particular, he has initiated and developed academic cooperation and joint educational and research projects with several reputable medical universities in China and India.
He is fluent in English, Russian, and Chinese and has extensive experience working in international academic environments.