Professor Bakhtinur Oybutayevich Khudanov
President of the Impuls Medical Institute
Bakhtinur Oybutayevich Khudanov is a highly qualified specialist, scientist, and innovative leader in modern medicine, education, and digital healthcare. He has more than 20 years of successful experience in medicine, science, education, and public administration.
He graduated from Tashkent Medical Academy and holds a Doctor of Medical Sciences (DSc) degree and the academic title of Associate Professor. His main research areas include preventive dentistry, digital medicine, healthcare management, and the implementation of innovative technologies in medical practice. He is the author of more than 100 scientific articles, monographs, and textbooks, with publications indexed in international databases, including Scopus.
Over different years, he has held leadership positions in the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Health, the Ulugbek Foundation, the Committee for Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health, the Main Medical Department under the Presidential Administration, and other institutions. He has actively contributed to the digital transformation of the healthcare system at the national level, including the introduction of electronic medical records, telemedicine, and modern management systems.
He is the author of numerous innovative projects. He serves as a consultant to the World Health Organization on digital medicine, is an Adjunct Professor at Yonsei University (Republic of Korea), and is the national coordinator of the European Union’s Horizon 2020 program. He is a recipient of international grants from DAAD (Germany), ORCA, Erasmus+, Borrow Foundation (United Kingdom), and Nakao (Switzerland). He has delivered lectures at universities and international conferences in South Korea, the United Kingdom, Germany, Malaysia, India, Russia, and other countries.
In 2024, he was awarded the prestigious Pierre Fauchard Academy Medal (USA). In 2015, he won the national competition “Most Active Young Specialist,” and in 2013, he received the “O‘zbekiston belgisi” honorary badge.